Privacy Policy

Crescent Lawyers fully understands the importance of your privacy and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We are committed to a privacy policy in accordance with the Act. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information.

This Policy may be updated or varied based on changes in the organisation of Crescent Lawyers or our requirements and obligations under the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please read this Policy carefully and contact us for any further information or questions about our use or collection of your information.

Collection of personal information
Personal information means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual’s identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. This includes names, contacts details, dates of birth, facts or opinions which are connected to an enquiry and photographs. We view the privacy of personal information as an important issue. In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Our website www.crescentlawyers.com.au does not collect any personal information except the information provided by you on our Contact Us page & if you submit information to us via our online enquiry forms or by email.

The only broad information that we currently may collect is through website analytics (provided by Google Analytics) – for example the number of people using the website.At times we may also run Google Adwords and social media marketing campaigns, which include the use of tracking technology.

This technology enables us to understand broad information such as the search keywords used to find our website and the keywords and ads that have resulted in onsite conversions. We advise that this data cannot be matched to specific users.

Computer Cookies
A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited and in some cases the actions that have been taken – for example completing a form or clicking on a telephone number to make a call. Please note that that this data cannot be matched to specific users. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. Our website uses cookies which persist for a limited time only. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

Disclosure of personal information
We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party without your consent unless required by law.

Accuracy of personal information
While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws. We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons. You should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to perform certain services for you, for example we may be unable to contact you or the advice we give you may not be applicable to your situation and it may prejudice our ability to properly represent you.

Information about third parties
If you provide us with any personal or sensitive information about a third party, you warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party. It may be necessary for us to have personal or sensitive information about third parties in relation to your matter for us to perform our services to their fullest extent. Third party information is protected as described in this Policy.
We take great care to maintain the confidentiality of information given to us about children under the age of 18 and will not disclose this information to third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by the law.

Retention and Storage of Information
We hold personal information in secure and confidential files maintained in paper and/or electronic form. Sometimes personal information held by us is securely stored with third party data storage providers. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse, loss, damage, destruction, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information and do not accept liability if, despite our efforts, loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.
If you wish for your personal or sensitive information to be changed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided at the bottom of this Policy. The Act allows us to refuse to correct your data in some circumstances; we will advise you if we intend to refuse a request for correction.

Accessing your personal information
If you wish to access your personal information held by us or complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquiries to the Principal at Crescent Lawyers, 1/40 North East Road Walkerville SA 5081, phone number (08) 8312 7055 or email admin@crescentlawyers.com.au

Free Initial Consultation to discuss matters involving Workplace Injury, Personal Injury, Wills & Grants of Probate.